Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy describes the collection and use of your personal data in the context of your usage of our website. Please note that the usage of other services of doctorly such as booking, apps etc., may involve further processing of your personal data which will be described in complementary Privacy Policies that have to be considered in addition.

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy describes the collection and use of your personal data in the context of your usage of our website.
Please note that the usage of other services of doctorly such as booking, apps etc., may involve further processing of your personal data which will be described in complementary Privacy Policies that have to be considered in addition.

1. Controller

Controller pursuant to Art. 4 paragraph 7 General Data Protection Regulation (‚GDPR‘) is
Doctorly GmbH
Urbanstraße 71
10967 Berlin

Further company details can be found in our legal notice.

2. Contact details of our Data Protection Officer

You can reach our Data Protection Officer:

a) via e-mail at:
dataprotection@doctorly.de

b) via postal mail at:
Doctorly GmbH
– Data Protection Officer –
Urbanstraße 71
10967 Berlin

3. Collection of personal data when you visit our website(s)

When visiting our website without personally providing information to us, personal data is collected by our web server collecting the data transmitted in connection with your visit.
The data transmitted includes:
– IP-Address
– Name of access provider
– Browser type, version of browser software and language of browser
– Operating system
– Date and time of access
– Content of access
– Amount of data transferred
– Access status (successful transmission/error)
– Website(s) the access was forwarded to
– Website(s) accessed
Legal basis:
Legal basis for this processing activity is Art. 6 para 1 sentence 1 f) GDPR (‘legitimate interest’).
The legitimate interest of us to process this data is to provide the website to you and to monitor the Security of the website.
Retention period:
The data will be deleted when the purpose of the processing is fulfilled. This is usually the case for the data used to provide the website when your respective session has ended.
Data sharing with third parties:
The mentioned data is processed by our hosting provider.
Provision prescribed or necessary:
You are not obliged to provide us with the aforementioned personal data. However, the use of our website is not possible without the transmission of your IP address.

4.1. General Information about Cookies

We use cookies on our website. Cookies are text files that are stored on a user’s computer system. If a user accesses our website a cookie file can be saved on the local operating system. A cookie contains information that enables the identification of a user returning to our website.
Session cookies process information in so called Session-IDs which serve towards identifying a person during continuous access to our website. Session-IDs are deleted automatically when closing the browser.
Persistent cookies will remain in the cookie files of your browser after the browser has been closed. Persistent cookies are deleted after a certain period of time has elapsed. The length of this period varies amongst the different cookies used.
The use of cookies can be disabled by changing the security settings on your browser. Further adjustments with regard to the cookie usage can be made in the security settings of your browser to block certain cookies (e.g. cookies of third parties) or disable cookies altogether.

4.2. Google Analytics

Nature and purpose of processing:
This website uses Google Analytics a web analysis service of Google Ireland Ltd., Google Building Gordon House, 4 Barrow St, Dublin, D04 E5W5, Ireland („Google“) to help the website analyze how users use our site. We have implemented a so-called anonymization of your IP address on our website to protect you privacy. This means that your IP address is shortened by Google within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases the full IP address is transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. The purposes of data processing are to evaluate the use of the website and to compile reports on activities on the website. The IP address which is transmitted by your browser will not be brought into contact with other data stored by Google.
Legal basis:
Legal basis for this processing activity is Art. 6 para 1 sentence 1 a) GDPR (‘consent’).
Recipient:
Google is the recipient of the data as a processor on our behalf. We have concluded a corresponding data processing agreement.
Storage period:
We only receive an anonymous overview of the use, which does not allow any conclusion about your person. We have instructed Google to delete data on your servers within a period of 14 months.
Recipients in third countries:
Google processes your data in the USA. Google is certified under the EU-US Privacy Shield https://www.privacyshield.gov/
EU-US-Framework.
Provision prescribed or necessary:
The provision of your personal data is voluntary, based on your consent.
Withdrawal of consent:
You can withdraw your consent with effect for the future. You can also prevent Google from collecting the data generated by the cookie and relating to your use of the website (including your IP address) and from processing this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available under the following link: http://tools.google.com/
dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de

4.3. Google Tag Manager

We use Google Tag Manager to facilitate the implementation of code on our website and manage our website. According to Google no personal data of the website visitor is processed by Google Tag Manager but the tool allows to activate further tracking technologies that may track personal data.

4.4. Word Press Stats

Nature and purpose of processing:
We use Word Press Stats (Jetpack) a web analytics software provided by Automattic Inc., 60 29th Street #343, San Francisco, CA 94110-4929, USA, unter Einsatz der Trackingtechnologie von Quantcast Inc., 201 3rd St, Floor 2, San Francisco, CA 94103-3153, USA.
The tool tracks the sources of our website traffic, outbound link clicks, referring URL, visiting URL, search engine terms and country. We use this plugin to prevent Spam and malicious attacks on our websites.
The tool provider additionally processes IP address, WordPress.com user ID (if logged in), WordPress.com username (if logged in), user agent, visiting URL, referring URL, timestamp of event, browser language, country code. We as site owner do not have access to any of this information meaning that we cannot see which specific users/account visited which webpages.
You can object to the data processing if you enable a Do Not Track option in your browser.
Legal basis:
Legal basis for this processing activity is Art. 6 para 1 sentence 1 a) GDPR (‘consent’).
Recipient:
Automattic Inc. processes the data on our behalf. We have concluded a data processing agreement with the recipient.
Storage period:
The data is stored for 28 days and before deletion by the processor.
Recipients in third countries:
Auttomattic Inc. processes your data in the USA. It is certified under the EU-US Privacy Shield https://www.privacyshield.gov/
EU-US-Framework.
Provision prescribed or necessary:
The provision of your personal data is voluntary, based on your consent.
Withdrawal of consent:
You can withdraw your consent with effect for the future. You can opt-out from being tracked by following this link: http://www.quantcast.com/
opt-out

5. Contact possibility via e-mail/contact form/use of comment functions

If you make use of the possibility to contact us via e-mail or a provided contact form, the provided information (your e-Mail address, possibly your name and telephone number) will be saved by us in order to process your request. The personal data collected in this context will be deleted if the storage is no longer necessary for this purpose. Alternatively, we may restrict access to the stored data if legal retention periods apply.
If you contact us via e-mail a secure transfer can only be guaranteed in case of encrypted communication. A transmission of confidential data shall be sent by postal mail. The usage of comment functions on our website(s) includes the processing of the information provided by you and may include the processing of your IP address in this context.

6. Newsletter

With your consent we send you our newsletter in order to inform you about our products and services. For newsletter subscriptions we use the so-called double opt-in procedure. This means that we will only send you newsletters by email if you confirm our notification e-mail with a click. If you confirm your email address, we will store your email address, the time of registration and the IP address you used when registering. The purpose of storing this data is to prove that you registered and in order to prevent misuse by third parties.
For subscription to our newsletter solely the provision of your e-mail address is required. After confirmation we save your e-mail address in order to send you our newsletter. Legal basis is Art. 6 paragraph 1 sentence 1 a) GDPR.
You can withdraw your consent to receive newsletters at any time. Your consent can be withdrawn at any time by clicking on the unsubscribe-link that is contained in every newsletter e-mail or by sending an e-mail to dataprotection@doctorly.de or by postal mail addressed to our office (see our legal notice for contact information).

7. Purpose and legal basis of processing your personal data

In addition to the particular purposes mentioned, the processing of your personal data is required to display our website(s), to provide stability and security of our webservers and to improve the usability of our website(s).
Legal basis for processing your personal data is Art. 6 paragraph 1 sentence 1 f) GDPR. If personal data is processed on the basis of a consent, the legal basis is Art. 6 paragraph 1 sentence 1 a) GDPR.

8. Data transfer to third parties

In general data transfer to third parties is only conducted in the cases mentioned in this Privacy Policy. In addition data transfer to third parties may occur if:
– we have received your explicit consent (Art. 6 paragraph 1 sentence 1 a) GDPR);
– the processing is necessary in connection with legal claims except if the respective interests are not overridden by the interests or fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject (Art. 6 paragraph 1 sentence 1 f) GDPR);
– the processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation (Art. 6 paragraph 1 sentence 1 c) GDPR);
– the processing is necessary for the performance of a contract with the data subject or the performance of steps at the request of the data subject prior to entering into a contract (Art. 6 paragraph 1 sentence 1 b) GDPR)

9. Data deletion and data storage

Collected personal data will be deleted and/or the access to the data will be restricted if the purpose of the processing activity ceases to be relevant. Extended retention periods may apply in case of statutory legal provisions requiring further data retention.

10. Rights of the data subject and the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority

With regard to the personal data processed you have the following rights according to Art. 12 – 23 GDPR:
– Right to information and access,
– Right to rectification and erasure,
– Right to restriction of processing
– Right to objection
– Right to data portability
In addition, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the competent data protection authority with regard to the processing of your personal data by us. The competent authority for doctorly is: Berliner Beauftragte für Datenschutz und Informationsfreiheit, Friedrichstr. 219, 10969 Berlin.

11. Data security

Personal data processed by us are protected against loss, falsification and unauthorized third-party access by adequate technical and organizational measures.
In order to provide a secure transmission of data between your browser and our systems, we generally use Secure Socket Layer (‘SSL’) encryption technology to encrypt communication between your browser and our webserver. URLs of websites using an SSL-encryption start with https://.

12. Update of the Privacy Policy and contact to our Data Protection Officer

Our Privacy Policy may be updated according to changes of our website(s). You can find the current version of our Privacy Policy on our websites.
For further questions and suggestions in relation to data protection you may contact our Data Protection Officer via the contact details provided under Section 2. of this Privacy Policy.